The Irish Film Institute (IFI) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information
we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
We use the information we collect about you to help efficiently administer our business and the services we provide to you in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018.
We take privacy seriously and endeavour to be as open as possible in terms of how your information is used.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

IFI@Home
If you use IFI@Home, we may collect and use details regarding your usage (e.g. what content was viewed and duration of the session session) to generate statistical reports, such as to see what content is popular or to look at ways to improve our service.
When you opt-in to hear more about the IFI@Home, we may also use this information to send you IFI@Home e-newsletters, promotional announcements, surveys and other information.
We may also verify the location of your device while you are using the platform.

External web sites

The website links to a number of external websites and then to the Internet and you acknowledge that your access of such websites will be subject to the relevant third party’s terms and conditions and that any information you provide to such third parties is subject to its own privacy policy.
IFI has no control over how such information is used and, as such, any course of action you have regarding any alleged misuse of such information must be against the relevant third party.
You acknowledge that the same information may be provided by you to both that third party and IFI, but only when specifically provided to IFI is it subject to this Privacy Policy.

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

2. The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on IFI@Home’s website. This information may include, but is not limited to:
- Name
- Email address
- Date of birth
- Gender
- IP Address
- Browser and device information
- Viewer metrics
- Purchase and payment details

3. The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when joining IFI@Home to complete your Profile. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent required by law or necessary to the running of this site.
Your email, name and credit card details are not shown publicly. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website,
or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.
Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

4. Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How is my personal information used by IFI@Home?
We will use your personal information to: identify you as a customer; to set up and administer your account; to verify credit or other charge card details; to take, process and deliver your orders for Services provided on this Site;
to process or obtain payment of your orders; to provide you with effective customer service and/or technical support; to provide you with information about other products, services, offers, competitions and promotions
(assuming you have consented to receiving such information as described in the “Opt-In” section of this Privacy Statement); and for any other purposes as notified to you from time to time.
We do not collect or keep your personal information unless it is necessary for the above purposes(s) or required by law.
What about cookies?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain personalised features during your use of the Site, such as personalised advertisements.
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.
However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.
Irish Film Institute will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any third party except as described below or as otherwise agreed by you.

5. Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.
Click here to see the Irish Film Institute’s Child Safeguarding Policy

6. How You Can Access and Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by visiting your Account Settings page. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.
You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.
To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

7. The Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988

The Company adheres to The Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988.

8. How to Change or Cancel Your Account

Contact us at ifihome@irishfilm.ie if you wish to have our account permanently deleted.

8.1 Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.
You can also update your own information by logging onto the website using your username and password.

9. How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us at ifihome@irishfilm.ie
We will respond as quickly as possible within office hours, 10am - 6pm Monday - Friday.

10. Use of Third Party Services

We use New Zealand based Shift 72 to manage and maintain platform’s technological infrastructure. Under Articles 44-50 of the GDPR, personal data cannot be transferred to third countries unless the country ensures an adequate level of protection.
New Zealand is on the ‘approved list’. If a country is on this approved list, then Irish data controllers may transfer personal data to such countries, in the same way as if the transfer were being made within Ireland, or within the EEA.
For more information on Shift72’s privacy policy please see: https://www.shift72.com/privacy-policy/.

10.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use our site and tools, which allows us to know how to improve our products for your benefit.
It follows your progress through the website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data in order to create reports. But don’t worry; they do not store your personal data.
Google will track your IP address, and it may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
For more information on Google’s privacy policies, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.
Google Analytics services are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service which can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

10.2 Intercom

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information
(such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilise Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product.
As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you.
For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy.
We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s).
For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy.
Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms.

10.3 Mandrill

We use Mandrill to send transactional emails, such as a welcome email, purchase receipt, or forgot password email.
We provide a limited amount of your information, such as your email address, to The Rocket Science Group LLC, who operate Mailchimp and Mandrill.
We utilise Mandrill to collect data for analytics purposes when you view the email. For more information on the privacy practices of Mandrill, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
Mandrill’s services are governed by Mailchimp’s terms of use which can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

10.4 Amazon Web Services

We use Amazon Web Services (AWS) who provide us with cloud storage solution. AWS has demonstrated compliance with a range of internationally recognised standards for content, data and infrastructure security,
such as information security management system- ISO-27001, System and Organization Controls Report- SOC1/2, and The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard;
in addition, AWS has demonstrated alignment with the MPAA Content Security Best Practices and the AWS infrastructure is compliant with all applicable MPAA controls.
For more information on AWS’ privacy policy please see: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

10.5 Stripe

We use a third party payment processor, Stripe, to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers.
Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, Stripe, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://stripe.com/nz/privacy.
Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, the most stringent level of certification.
In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Your Consent

By using our on-line booking service or by using Login and submitting your information you consent to the collection and use of that information by IFI as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.
We will also e-mail to inform you of any changes. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
The Irish Film Institute will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any third party except as described below or as otherwise agreed by you.